Is Smith's Family Kitchen Chicken & Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork belly
  • chicken breast
  • sweetcure smoke flavoured bacon
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
sweetcure smoke flavoured bacon
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Seeded Bread [water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Egg White Powder, Golden Linseed Flour, Thickeners (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Millet Seeds, Maize Germ, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Quinoa Flour], Mayonnaise [water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Chicken Breast (19%) [chicken Breast, Salt], Sweetcure Smoke Flavoured Bacon (4%) [pork Belly, Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite], Black Pepper. Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Smith's Family Kitchen Chicken & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Smith's Family Kitchen Chicken & Bacon | Spoonful