Is Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- lactose
- whey powder
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Breadcrumbs [ Wheat flour, Salt, Yeast, Paprika, Colours (E160b, E100)], Maize, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scampi and Lemon Seasoning [Lactose (from Milk ), Salt, Flavourings (contains Soya ), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid)], Soya Grits, Potato Starch, Salt Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Maize, Soya Grits, Rice, Bacon Flavour Seasoning [Whey Powder (from Milk ), Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ), Salt, Flavourings, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavouring], Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Yeast Powder, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)
Check Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Special K, Pastry Crisps, Strawberry, Value Pack, 15.84 Oz, 36 Ct
Great Value Freeze Dried Apple Crisps, Multi Pack, 6 Count, 0.35 oz.
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, Variety Pack, 33.8 Oz Box, 48 Cups
Pringles Snack Stacks Variety Pack Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 27 Count
Nairn's Savoury Biscuit Selection
About this product
Chips · Pouch


