Is Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- bacon flavour seasoning
- flavourings
- flavour enhancer
- smoke flavouring
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Breadcrumbs [ Wheat flour, Salt, Yeast, Paprika, Colours (E160b, E100)], Maize, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scampi and Lemon Seasoning [Lactose (from Milk ), Salt, Flavourings (contains Soya ), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid)], Soya Grits, Potato Starch, Salt Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Maize, Soya Grits, Rice, Bacon Flavour Seasoning [Whey Powder (from Milk ), Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ), Salt, Flavourings, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavouring], Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Yeast Powder, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)
Check Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Special K, Pastry Crisps, Strawberry, Value Pack, 15.84 Oz, 36 Ct
Great Value Freeze Dried Apple Crisps, Multi Pack, 6 Count, 0.35 oz.
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, Variety Pack, 33.8 Oz Box, 48 Cups
Pringles Snack Stacks Variety Pack Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 27 Count
Nairn's Savoury Biscuit Selection
About this product
Chips · Pouch


