Is Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • milk
  • lactose

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 27g packet delivers pronounced scampi-flavored seasoning balanced by a bright lemon tang, with a crisp, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly eat it as an on-the-go nibble, pub accompaniment, or party snack. Reviews frequently note bold seafood notes, satisfying crunch, and a polarizing citrus-forward taste that divides consumer preferences among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Sunflower Oil, Breadcrumbs [ Wheat flour, Salt, Yeast, Paprika, Colours (Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin)], Maize, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scampi and Lemon Seasoning [Flavourings (contain Wheat, Soya), Lactose (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Powder, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid)], Soya Grits, Wheat bran, Potato Starch, Salt.</p>

Check Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go