Is Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 Gluten Free?

Description
Single-serve 27g packet delivers pronounced scampi-flavored seasoning balanced by a bright lemon tang, with a crisp, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly eat it as an on-the-go nibble, pub accompaniment, or party snack. Reviews frequently note bold seafood notes, satisfying crunch, and a polarizing citrus-forward taste that divides consumer preferences among buyers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat bran
- wheat
- cereals containing gluten
- flavourings
- flavour enhancer
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve 27g packet delivers pronounced scampi-flavored seasoning balanced by a bright lemon tang, with a crisp, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly eat it as an on-the-go nibble, pub accompaniment, or party snack. Reviews frequently note bold seafood notes, satisfying crunch, and a polarizing citrus-forward taste that divides consumer preferences among buyers.
Ingredients
<p>Sunflower Oil, Breadcrumbs [ Wheat flour, Salt, Yeast, Paprika, Colours (Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin)], Maize, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scampi and Lemon Seasoning [Flavourings (contain Wheat, Soya), Lactose (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Powder, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid)], Soya Grits, Wheat bran, Potato Starch, Salt.</p>
Check Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag
Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag
Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz.
Creative Snacks Co. Lemon Blueberry Granola Drizzlers, 10 Oz
Where to buy
Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


