Is Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fiery, tangy snack delivering a light, airy crunch and coarse, powdery seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, addictive flavor, and satisfying crispness, while some mention heavy dusting and overly strong spice as occasional drawbacks, convenient for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. is available at 9 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go