Is Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 27g packet delivers pronounced scampi-flavored seasoning balanced by a bright lemon tang, with a crisp, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly eat it as an on-the-go nibble, pub accompaniment, or party snack. Reviews frequently note bold seafood notes, satisfying crunch, and a polarizing citrus-forward taste that divides consumer preferences among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Sunflower Oil, Breadcrumbs [ Wheat flour, Salt, Yeast, Paprika, Colours (Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin)], Maize, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scampi and Lemon Seasoning [Flavourings (contain Wheat, Soya), Lactose (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Powder, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid)], Soya Grits, Wheat bran, Potato Starch, Salt.</p>

Check Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smiths Fries Scampi & Lemon Snacks Pub Card 27g x 24 is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go