Is Smith's Scoopfulls Banana Bread Premium Ice Cream Banana Flavored Ice Cream With Banana Bread Pieces and Toasted Cinnamon Glazed Walnuts, Banana Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, BANANA BREAD PIECES (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BANANA POWDER, EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT), BANANA BREAD BASE (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, CARAMEL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN), SALT), SPICED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, CANE SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NUTMEG), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check Smith's Scoopfulls Banana Bread Premium Ice Cream Banana Flavored Ice Cream With Banana Bread Pieces and Toasted Cinnamon Glazed Walnuts, Banana Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking