Is Smith's Sealed German Chocolate Cake Premium Ice Cream, German Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, COCONUT PECAN VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PECANS, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWNIE PIECES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS], WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BASE (ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BLACK COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Smith's Sealed German Chocolate Cake Premium Ice Cream, German Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go