Is Smith's Sealed German Chocolate Cake Premium Ice Cream, German Chocolate Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, COCONUT PECAN VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PECANS, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWNIE PIECES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS], WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BASE (ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BLACK COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Smith's Sealed German Chocolate Cake Premium Ice Cream, German Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Sealed German Chocolate Cake Premium Ice Cream, German Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


