Is Smith's Thinlu Cut Roast Chicken and Thyme Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavours

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (60%), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Onion Powder, Herbs (parsley, Thyme, Rosemary), Chicken Fat. Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Smith's Thinlu Cut Roast Chicken and Thyme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish