Is Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, ridged potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang balanced with noticeable saltiness, offering a crunchy, robust texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, reviewers note bold flavor, occasional uneven seasoning and crunch ideal for savory snacking occasions and anytime enjoyment.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, ridged potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang balanced with noticeable saltiness, offering a crunchy, robust texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, reviewers note bold flavor, occasional uneven seasoning and crunch ideal for savory snacking occasions and anytime enjoyment.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Soluble Fibre (Polydextrose), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Where to buy
Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


