Is Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavours

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ridged potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang balanced with noticeable saltiness, offering a crunchy, robust texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, reviewers note bold flavor, occasional uneven seasoning and crunch ideal for savory snacking occasions and anytime enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Soluble Fibre (Polydextrose), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go