Is Smith's Vanilla Bean Flavored Scoopfulls Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Bean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • standardized with calcium sulfate
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH CALCIUM SULFATE).

Check Smith's Vanilla Bean Flavored Scoopfulls Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking