Is SMOKE 'N CHIPOTLE SUGAR-FREE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKE 'N CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
here's what he mixed together: water, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, chipotle puree (chili peppers, chipotle, natural flavors, salt, citric acid acid), tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), adds a trivial amount of sugar, corn starch, smoke flavor, chipotle pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, paprika, chili peppers, natural flavor, steviol glycosides, citric acid, ancho chili pepper, guar gum, xanthan gum, jalapeno pepper, habanero pepper
Check SMOKE 'N CHIPOTLE SUGAR-FREE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKE 'N CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKE 'N CHIPOTLE SUGAR-FREE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKE 'N CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SMOKE 'N CHIPOTLE SUGAR-FREE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKE 'N CHIPOTLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


