Is Smoke N Sanity Chicken Base Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Spices(Ground White Pepper, Ground Sage, Celery Seed Oil(Spice Extractive), Extractive of Turmeric(Color), Parsley Flakes), Natural Flavors. Contains: Alliums. If you are allergic to Alliums, please don't consume this product. This product is manufacutred in a plant that processes tree nuts and sesame.

Check Smoke N Sanity Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry