Is Smoke N Sanity Essence of Garlic Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoke n Sanity Essence of Garlic Salt is a popular and gut-friendly pantry staple. It is loved by many for its ability to serve as a substitute for real garlic, while still providing a similar taste. People appreciate that it does not cause stomach problems and find it perfect for adding to protein dishes, pasta dishes, and other dishes. With its versatile flavor, Smoke n Sanity Essence of Garlic Salt is a go-to choice for those seeking a convenient and flavorful garlic seasoning option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoke n Sanity Essence of Garlic Salt is a popular and gut-friendly pantry staple. It is loved by many for its ability to serve as a substitute for real garlic, while still providing a similar taste. People appreciate that it does not cause stomach problems and find it perfect for adding to protein dishes, pasta dishes, and other dishes. With its versatile flavor, Smoke n Sanity Essence of Garlic Salt is a go-to choice for those seeking a convenient and flavorful garlic seasoning option.
Ingredients
Salt, flavor blend (modified corn starch, natural flavors), less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking.
Check Smoke N Sanity Essence of Garlic Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoke N Sanity Essence of Garlic Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


