Is Smoked Beef Brisket Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: SMOKED BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SEASONING, BEEF STOCK, FLAVOR AND BLACK PEPPER), BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, 2% OR LESS OF SALT), GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), BEEF STOCK (BEEF STOCK, WATER, SEA SALT, BEEF YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT PUREE, CELERY JUICE), SWEET BBQ SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SMOKED SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, 2% OR LESS OF TEX MEX BARBECUE SEASONING (SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKED SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), VEGETABLE FIBERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN. PASTA: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER.

Check Smoked Beef Brisket Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep