Is Smoked Beef Brisket Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • pasteurized milk
  • beef yeast extract
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese
  • beef brisket
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: SMOKED BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SEASONING, BEEF STOCK, FLAVOR AND BLACK PEPPER), BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, 2% OR LESS OF SALT), GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), BEEF STOCK (BEEF STOCK, WATER, SEA SALT, BEEF YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT PUREE, CELERY JUICE), SWEET BBQ SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SMOKED SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, 2% OR LESS OF TEX MEX BARBECUE SEASONING (SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKED SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), VEGETABLE FIBERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN. PASTA: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER.

Check Smoked Beef Brisket Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep