Is Smoked Beef Brisket Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: SMOKED BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SEASONING, BEEF STOCK, FLAVOR AND BLACK PEPPER), BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, 2% OR LESS OF SALT), GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), BEEF STOCK (BEEF STOCK, WATER, SEA SALT, BEEF YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT PUREE, CELERY JUICE), SWEET BBQ SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SMOKED SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, 2% OR LESS OF TEX MEX BARBECUE SEASONING (SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKED SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), VEGETABLE FIBERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN. PASTA: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER.

Check Smoked Beef Brisket Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep