Is SMOKED BEEF STICKS AND STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, SMOKED BEEF MOZZARELLA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • a lamb casing part skim mozzarella string cheese pasteurized part skim milk
  • beef stick beef
  • enzymes
  • sodium erythorbate lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

a lamb casing part skim mozzarella string cheese pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STICK BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, PACKED IN A LAMB CASING PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check SMOKED BEEF STICKS AND STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, SMOKED BEEF MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch