Is Smoked Bison Jerky (chopped & formed style) - Bulk Case Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bison
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
bison
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bison, Water, Salt, Spices (Including Ground Mustard), Dextrose, Natural Smoke Flavor, Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Sugar, Garlic Powder
Check Smoked Bison Jerky (chopped & formed style) - Bulk Case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Bison Jerky (chopped & formed style) - Bulk Case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
Smoked Bison Jerky (chopped & formed style) - Bulk Case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


