Is Smoked Black Forest Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk-derived
  • milk
  • pork
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavour

milk-derived

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked black forest ham: Pork, Water, Sea salt, Cultured celery extract, Modified vinegar, Cane sugar, Smoke. Sweet & tangy roasted fava beans: Roasted fava beans, Seasoning (sugar, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onions], salt, spices, yeast extract, citric acid, paprika extract, natural flavour), Vegetable oil. Monterey jack cheese: Milk ingredients, Milk-derived ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme. 6-Seed cracker: Seed mix (organic sesame seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic chia seeds, organic hemp seeds), Organic arrowroot flour, Organic extra virgin olive oil, Sea salt.

Check Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Block, Slice, Cracker Pairing

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep