Is Smoked Black Forest Ham Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk-derived
- milk
milk-derived
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked black forest ham: Pork, Water, Sea salt, Cultured celery extract, Modified vinegar, Cane sugar, Smoke. Sweet & tangy roasted fava beans: Roasted fava beans, Seasoning (sugar, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onions], salt, spices, yeast extract, citric acid, paprika extract, natural flavour), Vegetable oil. Monterey jack cheese: Milk ingredients, Milk-derived ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme. 6-Seed cracker: Seed mix (organic sesame seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic chia seeds, organic hemp seeds), Organic arrowroot flour, Organic extra virgin olive oil, Sea salt.
Check Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Block, Slice, Cracker Pairing


