Is Smoked Black Forest Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk-derived
- milk
- pork
- microbial enzyme
- natural flavour
milk-derived
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked black forest ham: Pork, Water, Sea salt, Cultured celery extract, Modified vinegar, Cane sugar, Smoke. Sweet & tangy roasted fava beans: Roasted fava beans, Seasoning (sugar, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onions], salt, spices, yeast extract, citric acid, paprika extract, natural flavour), Vegetable oil. Monterey jack cheese: Milk ingredients, Milk-derived ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme. 6-Seed cracker: Seed mix (organic sesame seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic chia seeds, organic hemp seeds), Organic arrowroot flour, Organic extra virgin olive oil, Sea salt.
Check Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Block, Slice, Cracker Pairing


