Is Smoked Black Forest Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavour

pork

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked black forest ham: Pork, Water, Sea salt, Cultured celery extract, Modified vinegar, Cane sugar, Smoke. Sweet & tangy roasted fava beans: Roasted fava beans, Seasoning (sugar, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onions], salt, spices, yeast extract, citric acid, paprika extract, natural flavour), Vegetable oil. Monterey jack cheese: Milk ingredients, Milk-derived ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme. 6-Seed cracker: Seed mix (organic sesame seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic chia seeds, organic hemp seeds), Organic arrowroot flour, Organic extra virgin olive oil, Sea salt.

Check Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Block, Slice, Cracker Pairing

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep