Is SMOKED BOAR, HONEY BBQ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry honey
- honey
- boar
dry honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BOAR, DRY HONEY (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), FLAVORING (COMPOSED OF SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SMOKE FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR), MOLASSES (REFINERS SYRUP, CANE MILL MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR), SPICES, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT.
Check SMOKED BOAR, HONEY BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED BOAR, HONEY BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Whole


