Is Smoked Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- smoked cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, WOOD SMOKE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, BUTTER (CREAM), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT.
Check Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


