Is Smoked Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- microbial enzyme
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, WOOD SMOKE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, BUTTER (CREAM), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT.
Check Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


