Is Smoked Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast, Water, Sugars (corn syrup solids, dextrose), Modified corn starch, Salt, Sodium phosphates, Sodium lactate, Sodium acetate, Carrageenan, Sodium diacetate, Hydrolyzed corn and canola proteins, Sodium erythorbate, Spice extracts and spices, Sodium nitrite, Smoke.

Check Smoked Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Smoked Chicken Breast | Spoonful