Is SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH. DRIED APPLE, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (APPLES, PINEAPPLE, PEAR AND PEACH). CARRAGEENAN (FROM SEA WEED), SPICES BAKING SODA AND CELERY POWDER.

Check SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetSaltyFruity
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST | Spoonful