Is SMOKED CHIPOTLE PLANT-BASED JERKY, SMOKED CHIPOTLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- gluten-free soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant-Based Jerky (Pea Protein Isolate, Fava Bean Protein, Pea Fiber, Salt), Cane Sugar, Gluten-Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Spices, Salt, White Vinegar, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavor
Check SMOKED CHIPOTLE PLANT-BASED JERKY, SMOKED CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED CHIPOTLE PLANT-BASED JERKY, SMOKED CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
SMOKED CHIPOTLE PLANT-BASED JERKY, SMOKED CHIPOTLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


