Is SMOKED CHOWDER WITH SOCKEYE SALMON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), MILK, POTATOES, CREAM, SOCKEYE SALMON (WILD SOCKEYE SALMON, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MAPLE SUGAR [SALT, SUGAR, BROWNULATED SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR], HARDWOOD SMOKE), VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPINACH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN PREP], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVES]), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LIQUID SMOKE FLAVORING (PURIFIED NATURAL WOOD SMOKE, WATER), CITRIC ACID, CULTURED WHEY, SPICES, SUGAR.

Check SMOKED CHOWDER WITH SOCKEYE SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go