Is SMOKED CHOWDER WITH SOCKEYE SALMON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • liquid smoke flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • natural maple flavor

liquid smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), MILK, POTATOES, CREAM, SOCKEYE SALMON (WILD SOCKEYE SALMON, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MAPLE SUGAR [SALT, SUGAR, BROWNULATED SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR], HARDWOOD SMOKE), VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPINACH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN PREP], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVES]), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LIQUID SMOKE FLAVORING (PURIFIED NATURAL WOOD SMOKE, WATER), CITRIC ACID, CULTURED WHEY, SPICES, SUGAR.

Check SMOKED CHOWDER WITH SOCKEYE SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go