Is Smoked Gouda, 0.57 lb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheese (pasteurized cows milk, salt, starter culture, animal rennet), water, butter (pasteurized cows milk), emulsifying salts: tri sodium citrate, corn starch, natural smoke

Check Smoked Gouda, 0.57 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smoked Gouda, 0.57 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SmokyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking