Is SMOKED GOUDA BLEND PASTEURIZED PROCESS GOUDA & CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKED GOUDA BLEND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural cheddar

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cheddar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NATURAL CHEDDAR AND GOUDA CHEESES (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING.

Check SMOKED GOUDA BLEND PASTEURIZED PROCESS GOUDA & CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKED GOUDA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SMOKED GOUDA BLEND PASTEURIZED PROCESS GOUDA & CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKED GOUDA BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? SMOKED GOUDA BLEND PASTEURIZED PROCESS GOUDA & CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKED GOUDA BLEND | Spoonful