Is SMOKED GOUDA CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED GOUDA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in a beef collagen casing
  • in a beef collagen casing chicken
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • smoked gouda cheese
  • annatto color and natural flavors

in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offering pronounced smoky cheese flavor with creamy undertones, this sausage has a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up when grilled or pan-seared; commonly sliced for sandwiches, tossed into pasta, used on pizzas, or added to charcuterie plates. Reviewers note rich smoky-cheese taste, convenience, and consistent cooking results across occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Smoked Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color And Natural Flavors), With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Spices (Including Black Pepper, Sage, Savory, Cayenne Pepper), Spice Extractives, Vinegar, Sugar, In A Beef Collagen Casing Chicken, In A Beef Collagen Casing

Check SMOKED GOUDA CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SMOKED GOUDA CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED GOUDA is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking