Is SMOKED GOUDA CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED GOUDA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • smoked gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offering pronounced smoky cheese flavor with creamy undertones, this sausage has a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up when grilled or pan-seared; commonly sliced for sandwiches, tossed into pasta, used on pizzas, or added to charcuterie plates. Reviewers note rich smoky-cheese taste, convenience, and consistent cooking results across occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Smoked Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color And Natural Flavors), With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Spices (Including Black Pepper, Sage, Savory, Cayenne Pepper), Spice Extractives, Vinegar, Sugar, In A Beef Collagen Casing Chicken, In A Beef Collagen Casing

Check SMOKED GOUDA CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOKED GOUDA CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED GOUDA is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking