Is Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- whey
- milk
- cheddar
- cheese
- skim milk
- cheese sauce
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched macaroni, (wheat, flour, ferrous sulfate, niacin, calcium carbonate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) cheese sauce (skim milk, cheese, [Gouda and cheddar (pasteurized, milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes)] water, canola oil, whey, whey protein concentrate, sodium phosphate, contains 2% or less of: salt, natural flavors (including smoke), sodium alginate, lactic acid, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (to preserve freshness), onion powder, garlic powder contains: wheat, milk.
Check Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese


