Is Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cheddar
  • milk
  • cheese
  • skim milk
  • cheese sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • salt, natural flavors
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched macaroni, (wheat, flour, ferrous sulfate, niacin, calcium carbonate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) cheese sauce (skim milk, cheese, [Gouda and cheddar (pasteurized, milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes)] water, canola oil, whey, whey protein concentrate, sodium phosphate, contains 2% or less of: salt, natural flavors (including smoke), sodium alginate, lactic acid, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (to preserve freshness), onion powder, garlic powder contains: wheat, milk.

Check Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese | Spoonful