Is SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, SMOKED GOUDA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOUDA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, SMOKED GOUDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
About this product
Cheese · Piece


