Is SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese base blend
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized skim milk
- pasteurized cultured cream
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- +9 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED FLAVORED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), PIMIENTOS (RED PIMIENTO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLORING), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLORING), PARMESAN CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE BASE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, WHEY, SALT, FOOD-STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


