Is SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • smoked flavored gouda cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • +16 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+24 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED FLAVORED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), PIMIENTOS (RED PIMIENTO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLORING), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLORING), PARMESAN CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE BASE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, WHEY, SALT, FOOD-STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping