Is SMOKED GOUDA SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • smoked gouda cheese

pasteurized cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUM), ROASTED TOMATO (TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), EGG-LESS DRESSING (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, WHITE VINEGAR, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN, SPICES, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BETA-CAROTENE), GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.

Check SMOKED GOUDA SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking