Is SMOKED GOUDA Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- lactic acid bacteria
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO {FOR COLOR}), WATER, BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & POLYPHOSPHATE (EMULSIFYING SALTS), CORNSTARCH, WHEY POWDER.
Check SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED GOUDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Cheese · Slice


