Is Smoked Ham style slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg white powder 5
- eggs
- milk protein
- xanthan gum
- sodium lactate
- sodium acetate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, vegetable oils (rapeseed, sunflower), MILK protein (5.9%), EGG white powder 5.1%, OAT fibre, pea protein (2.7%), flavourings, thickeners: carrageenan, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, spirit vinegar, faba bean protein, acidity regulators: sodium acetate, sodium lactate, stabilisers: xanthan gum, sodium alginate; colour. lycopene, sugar, maltodextrin, garlic, apple extract May contain CELERY and MUSTARD. NUTRITIONAL Typical Values Energy Fat of which: saturates Carbohydrate of which: sugars Fibre Protein Salt Don't Recycle INFORMATION Per 100g 712642
Check Smoked Ham style slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Ham style slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Meat · Slice


