Is smoked ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork protein
  • pork 90
  • dextrose

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork 90%, Water, Eating Salt, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Pork Protein, E451, E452, E301, Aromas, E250

Check smoked ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking