Is Smoked Lean Bacon Medallions 250g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 87% pork
  • potassium nitrate

87% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

87% Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate.

Check Smoked Lean Bacon Medallions 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Smoked Lean Bacon Medallions 250g | Spoonful