Is John West Smoked Oysters In Oil 85g Vegan?

Description
Firm yet tender oyster pieces deliver a pronounced smoky, savory note with subtle briny undertones and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly served as tapas, atop crackers, stirred into pasta or salads, or added to seafood stews. Reviewers praise consistent smokiness and convenience, citing occasional variability in piece size across cans occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- mollusc
- smoked oysters
mollusc
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender oyster pieces deliver a pronounced smoky, savory note with subtle briny undertones and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly served as tapas, atop crackers, stirred into pasta or salads, or added to seafood stews. Reviewers praise consistent smokiness and convenience, citing occasional variability in piece size across cans occasionally.
Ingredients
Smoked oysters (*mollusc*) (75%), vegetable oil (24%), salt.
Check John West Smoked Oysters In Oil 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Smoked Oysters In Oil 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
John West Smoked Oysters In Oil 85g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


