Is John West Smoked Oysters In Oil 85g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked oysters

smoked oysters

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender oyster pieces deliver a pronounced smoky, savory note with subtle briny undertones and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly served as tapas, atop crackers, stirred into pasta or salads, or added to seafood stews. Reviewers praise consistent smokiness and convenience, citing occasional variability in piece size across cans occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked oysters (*mollusc*) (75%), vegetable oil (24%), salt.

Check John West Smoked Oysters In Oil 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John West Smoked Oysters In Oil 85g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSalad